Will Eisner Awards 2008 : les nominés

/ Actualité - écrit par riffhifi, le 17/04/2008

Temps de lecture estimé de l'article : 11 minute(s) - laisser un commentaire

Les Eisner Awards ont fait tomber la liste de leurs nominations 2008. En attendant les résultats, jetez un oeil et appréciez la présence de nos compatriotes Trondheim et Emile Bravo !

Meilleure histoire courte

  • Book, by Yuichi Yokoyama, in New Engineering (PictureBox)
  • At Loose Ends, by Lewis Trondheim, in Mome #8 (Fantagraphics)
  • Mr. Wonderful, by Dan Clowes, in New York Times Sunday Magazine (accessible online here)
  • Town of Evening Calm, by Fumiyo Kouno, in Town of Evening Calm, Country of Cherry Blossoms (Last Gasp)
  • Whatever Happened to Fletcher Hanks ? by Paul Karasik, in I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets ! (Fantagraphics)
  • Young Americans, by Emile Bravo, in Mome #8 (Fantagraphics)

Meilleur one-shot

  • Amelia Rules !#18 : Things I Cannot Change, by Jimmy Gownley (Renaissance)
  • Delilah Dirk and the Treasure of Constantinople, by Tony Cliff (self-published)
  • Johnny Hiro #1, by Fred Chao (AdHouse)
  • Justice League of America#11 : Walls, by Brad Meltzer and Gene Ha (DC)
  • Sensational Spider-Man Annual : To Have or to Hold, by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larroca (Marvel)

Meilleure série en cours

Meilleure série limitée

  • Atomic Robo, by Brian Clevinger and Scott Wegener (Red 5 Comics)
  • Dark Tower : The Gunslinger Born, by Peter David, Robin Furth, and Jae Lee (Marvel)
  • Nightly News, by Jonathan Hickman (Image)
  • Parade (with Fireworks), by Michael Cavallaro (Shadowline/Image)
  • The Umbrella Academy, by Gerard Way and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Meilleure nouvelle série

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Season 8, by Joss Whedon, Brian K. Vaughan, Georges Jeanty, and Andy Owens (Dark Horse)
  • Immortal Iron Fist, by Ed Brubaker, Matt Fraction, David Aja, and others (Marvel)
  • Johnny Hiro, by Fred Chao (AdHouse)
  • The Infinite Horizon, by Gerry Duggan and Phil Noto (Image)
  • Scalped, by Jason Aaron and R. M. Guéra (Vertigo/DC)

Meilleure publication pour enfants

  • Amelia Rules ! and Amelia Rules ! Funny Stories, by Jimmy Gownley (Renaissance)
  • Star Wars : Clone Wars Adventures, edited by Jeremy Barlow (Dark Horse)
  • Mouse Guard : Fall 1152 and Mouse Guard : Winter 1152, by David Petersen (Archaia)
  • The Wall : Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain, by Peter Sis (Frank Foster Books/Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • Yotsuba& !, by Kiyohiko Azuma (ADV)

Meilleure publication pour adolescents

  • Laika, by Nick Abadzis (First Second)
  • The Mighty Skullboy Army, by Jacob Chabot (Dark Horse)
  • The Annotated Northwest Passage, by Scott Chantler (Oni)
  • PX ! Book One : A Girl and Her Panda, by Manny Trembley and Eric A. Anderson (Shadowline/Image)
  • Satchel Paige : Striking Out Jim Crow, by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion)

Meilleure publication humoristique

  • Dwight T. Albatross's The Goon Noir, edited by Matt Dryer (Dark Horse)
  • Johnny Hiro, by Fred Chao (AdHouse)
  • Lucha Libre, by Jerry Frissen, Bill, Gobi, Fabien M., Nikola Witko, Hervé Tanquelle et al. (Image)
  • Perry Bible Fellowship : The Trial of Colonel Sweeto and Other Stories, by Nicholas Gurewitch (Dark Horse)
  • Wonton Soup, by James Stokoe (Oni)

Meilleure anthologie

  • Best American Comics 2007, edited by Anne Elizabeth Moore and Chris Ware (Houghton Mifflin)
  • 5, by Gabriel Bá, Becky Cloonan, Fabio Moon, Vasilis Lolos, and Rafael Grampa (self-published)
  • Mome, edited by Gary Groth and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Postcards : True Stories That Never Happened, edited by Jason Rodriguez (Villard)
  • 24Seven, vol. 2, edited by Ivan Brandon (Image)

Meilleure bande dessinée numérique

Meilleure adaptation de faits réels

  • Laika, by Nick Abadzis (First Second)
  • The Magical Life of Long Tack Sam, by Ann Marie Fleming (Riverhead Books/Penguin Group)
  • Satchel Paige : Striking Out Jim Crow, by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion)
  • Sentences : The Life of MF Grimm, by Percy Carey and Ronald Wimberly (Vertigo/DC)
  • White Rapids, by Pascal Blanchet (Drawn & Quarterly)

Meilleur roman graphique (nouveau)

  • The Arrival, by Shaun Tan (Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic)
  • Bookhunter, by Jason Shiga (Sparkplug Books)
  • Essex County, vols. 1-2 : Tales from the Farm/Ghost Stories, by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf)
  • Exit Wounds, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Percy Gloom, by Cathy Malkasian (Fantagraphics)

Meilleur roman graphique (réédition)

  • Agents of Atlas Hardcover, by Jeff Parker, Leonard Kirk, and Kris Justice (Marvel)
  • Gødland Celestial Edition, by Joe Casey and Tom Scioli (Image)
  • James Sturm's America : God, Gold, and Golems, by James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Mouse Guard : Fall 1152, by David Petersen (Archaia)
  • Super Spy, by Matt Kindt (Top Shelf)

Meilleurs collection d'archives de comic strips

  • (The Complete) Dream of the Rarebit Fiend, by Winsor McCay (Ulrich Merkl)
  • Complete Terry and the Pirates, vol. 1, by Milton Caniff (IDW)
  • Little Sammy Sneeze, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press)
  • Popeye, vol. 2 : Well Blow Me Down, by E. C. Segar (Fantagraphics)
  • Sundays with Walt and Skeezix, by Frank King (Sunday Press)

Meilleure collection d'archives de comic books

  • Amazing Spider-Man Omnibus, vol. 1, by Stan Lee and Steve Ditko (Marvel)
  • Apollo's Song, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
  • The Completely MAD Don Martin, by Don Martin (Running Press)
  • Daredevil Omnibus, by Frank Miller and Klaus Janson (Marvel)
  • I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets ! by Fletcher Hanks (Fantagraphics)

Meilleure édition américaine d'albums internationaux

  • The Arrival, by Shaun Tan (Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic)
  • Aya, by Marguerite Abouet and Clement Obrerie (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Garage Band, by Gipi (First Second)
  • I Killed Adolf Hitler, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • The Killer, by Matz and Luc Jacamon (Archaia)

Meilleure édition américaine d'albums japonais

Meilleur scénariste

  • Ed Brubaker : Captain America, Criminal, Daredevil, Immortal Iron Fist (Marvel)
  • James Sturm : Satchel Paige : Striking Out Jim Crow (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion)
  • Brian K. Vaughan : Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Dark Horse) ; Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC), Y : The Last Man (Vertigo/DC),
  • Joss Whedon : Astonishing X-Men (Marvel) ; Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Dark Horse)
  • Brian Wood : DMZ, Northlanders(Vertigo/DC) ; Local (Oni)

Meilleur scénariste/dessinateur

  • Jeff Lemire : Essex County : Tales from the Farm/Ghost Stories (Top Shelf)
  • Rutu Modan : Exit Wounds (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Shaun Tan : The Arrival (Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic)
  • Chris Ware : Acme Novelty Library #18 (Acme Novelty)
  • Fumi Yoshinaga : Flower of Life ; The Moon and Sandals (Digital Manga)

Meilleur scénariste/dessinateur d'humour

  • Kyle Baker : The Bakers : Babies and Kittens (Image)
  • Fred Chao :  Johnny Hiro (AdHouse)
  • Brandon Graham : King City (Tokyopop) ; Multiple Warheads (Oni)
  • Eric Powell : The Goon (Dark Horse)
  • James Stokoe : Wonton Soup (Oni)

Meilleur dessinateur/encreur (équipe ou individuel)

  • Steve Epting/Butch Guice/Mike Perkins : Captain America (Marvel)
  • Pia Guerra/Jose Marzan, Jr. : Y : The Last Man (Vertical/DC)
  • Jae Lee : Dark Tower : The Gunslinger Born (Marvel)
  • Takeshi Obata : Death Note, Hikaru No Go (Viz)
  • Ethan Van Sciver : Green Lantern : Sinestro Corps (DC)

Meilleur peintre ou artiste multimédia

  • Ann-Marie Fleming : The Magical Life of Long Tack Sam (Riverhead Books/Penguin Group)
  • Eric Powell : The Goon : Chinatown (Dark Horse)
  • Bryan Talbot : Alice in Sunderland (Dark Horse)
  • Ben Templesmith : Fell (Image) ; 30 Days of Night : Red Snow ; Wormwood : Gentleman Corpse (IDW)

Meilleur dessinateur de couverture

  • John Cassaday : Astonishing X-Men (Marvel) ; Lone Ranger (Dynamite)
  • James Jean : Fables (Vertigo/DC) ; The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse) ; Process Recess 2 ; Superior Showcase 2 (AdHouse)
  • J. G. Jones : 52 (DC)
  • Jae Lee : Dark Tower : The Gunslinger Born (Marvel)
  • Jim Lee : All Star Batman and Robin the Boy Wonder (DC) ; World of Warcraft (WildStorm/DC)

Meilleur coloriste

  • Jimmy Gownley : Amelia Rules ! (Renaissance)
  • Steve Hamaker : Bone, vols. 5 and 6 (Scholastic) ; Shazam : Monster Society of Evil (DC)
  • Richard Isanove : Dark Tower : The Gunslinger Born (Marvel)
  • Ronda Pattison : Atomic Robo (Red 5 Comics)
  • Dave Stewart : BPRD, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Cut, Hellboy, Lobster Johnson, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse) ; The Spirit (DC)
  • Alex Wald : Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman)

Meilleur lettrage

  • Jared K. Fletcher, Catwoman, The Spirit (DC) ; Sentences : Life of MF Grimm (Vertigo/DC)
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules ! (Renaissance)
  • Todd Klein, Justice, Simon Dark (DC) ; Fables, Jack of Fables, Crossing Midnight (Vertigo/DC) ; League of Extraordinary Gentlemen : The Black Dossier (WildStorm/DC) ; Nexus (Rude Dude)
  • Lewis Trondheim, At Loose Ends, Mome 7 & 8 (Fantagraphics)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #18 (Acme Novelty)

Prix spécial

  • Chuck BB, Black Metal (artist, Oni)
  • Matt Silady, The Homeless Channel (writer/artist, AiT/PlanetLar)
  • Jamie Tanner, The Aviary (writer/artist, AdHouse)
  • James Vining, First in Space (writer/artist, Oni)

Meilleur journal lié aux comics

  • Comic Art #9, edited by Todd Hignite (Buenaventura Press)
  • Comic Foundry, edited by Tim Leong (Comic Foundry)
  • The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
  • The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon and Jordan Raphael (www.comicsreporter.com)
  • Newsarama, produced by Matt Brady and Michael Doran (www.newsarama.com)

Meilleur livre en rapport avec les comics

  • The Art of P. Craig Russell, edited by Joe Pruett (Desperado)
  • The Artist Within, by Greg Preston (Dark Horse)
  • Manga : The Complete Guide, by Jason Thompson (Del Rey Manga)
  • Meanwhile... A Biography of Milton Caniff, by R. C. Harvey (Fantagraphics)
  • Reading Comics : How Graphic Novels Work and What They Mean, by Douglas Wolk (Da Capo Press)
  • Understanding Manga and Anime, by Robin Brenner (Libraries Unlimited/Greenwood Publishing)

Meilleur design

  • (The Complete) Dream of the Rarebit Fiend, designed by Ulrich Merkl (Ulrich Merkl)
  • Complete Terry and the Pirates, designed by Dean Mullaney (IDW)
  • Heroes, vol. 1, designed by John Roshell/Comicraft (WildStorm/DC)
  • Little Sammy Sneeze, designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press)
  • Process Recess 2, designed by James Jean and Chris Pitzer (AdHouse)
  • Sundays with Walt and Skeezix, designed by Chris Ware (Sunday Press)


A découvrir
Royaume de Tolkien : Visions des Terres-du-milieu (Le)
Royaume de Tolkien : Visions des Terres-du-milieu (Le)
Les Formidables aventures de Lapinot - Tomes 1, 2, 3, 4 et 6
Les Formidables aventures de Lapinot - Tomes 1, 2, 3, 4 et 6
Joe Bar Team
Joe Bar Team