Eisner Awards 2009 : les résultats

/ Actualité - écrit par riffhifi, le 31/07/2009

Temps de lecture estimé de l'article : 3 minute(s) - laisser un commentaire

Hop, les récompenses américaines de la bande dessinée sont tombées pour cette année. On note la présence du petit Français Jason avec son album Le dernier
, paru chez Carabas.

  • Best Short Story : 'Murder He Wrote,' by Ian Boothby, Nina Matsumoto, and Andrew Pepoy, in The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror #14 (Bongo)
  • Best Continuing Series : All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
  • Best Limited Series : Hellboy : The Crooked Man, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse)
  • Best New Series : Invincible Iron Man, by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larocca (Marvel)
  • Best Publication for Kids : Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco (DC)
  • Best Publication for Teens/Tweens : Coraline, by Neil Gaiman, adapted by P. Craig Russell (HarperCollins Children's Books)
  • Best Humor Publication : Herbie Archives, by 'Shane O'Shea' (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney (Dark Horse)
  • Best Anthology : Comic Book Tattoo : Narrative Art Inspired by the Lyrics and Music of Tori Amos, edited by Rantz Hoseley (Image)
  • Best Webcomic : Finder, by Carla Speed McNeil
  • Best Reality-Based Work : What It Is, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Best Graphic Album-New : Swallow Me Whole, by Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Best Graphic Album-Reprint : Hellboy Library Edition, vols. 1 and 2, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips : Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press Books)
  • Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books : Creepy Archives, by various (Dark Horse)
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material : The Last Musketeer, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Japan : Dororo, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
  • Best Writer : Bill Willingham, Fables, House of Mystery (Vertigo/DC)
  • Best Writer/Artist : Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Acme)
  • Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team : Guy Davis, BPRD (Dark Horse)
  • Best Painter/Multimedia Artist : Jill Thompson, Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over (HarperCollins Children's Books)
  • Best Cover Artist : James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC) ; The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse)
  • Best Coloring : Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien : The Drowning, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse) ; Body Bags (Image) ; Captain America : White (Marvel)
  • Best Lettering : Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19 (Acme)
  • Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism : Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland
  • Best Comics-Related Book : Kirby : King of Comics, by Mark Evanier (Abrams)
  • Best Publication Design : Hellboy Library Editions, designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)  

Hall of Fame :
Judges' choices : Harold Gray, Graham Ingels
Voters' choices : Matt Baker, Reed Crandall, Russ Heath, Jerry Iger

Liste des nominés

A découvrir
Ligue des Gentlemen Extraordinaires (La) - 1999-2000 - Volume I
Ligue des Gentlemen Extraordinaires (La) - 1999-2000 - Volume I
Joe Bar Team
Joe Bar Team
Joe Bar Team
Joe Bar Team