Eisner Awards 2009 : les nominés

/ Actualité - écrit par riffhifi, le 02/05/2009

Temps de lecture estimé de l'article : 9 minute(s) - laisser un commentaire

Les nominations des Eisner Awards 2009, les récompenses américains de la bd, ont été annoncés ; le palmarès tombera en juillet, on a le temps de bouquiner d'ici là pour se faire une opinion. Dans les catégories "meilleure bd basée sur des
faits réels" et "meilleur roman graphique", on remarque la présence du Français Emmanuel Guibert avec La guerre d'Alan.

Best Short Story

  • Actual Size by Chris Ware, in Kramers Ergot 7 (Buenaventura Press)
  • Chechen War, Chechen Women by Joe Sacco, in I Live Here (Pantheon)
  • Freaks by Laura Park, in Superior Showcase #3 (AdHouse)
  • Glenn Ganges in 'Pulverize' by Kevin Huizenga, in Ganges #2 (Fantagraphics)
  • Murder He Wrote by Ian Boothby, Nina Matsumoto, and Andrew Pepoy, in The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror #14 (Bongo)

Best Continuing Series

  • All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)
  • Fables,  by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Niko Henrichon, Andrew Pepoy, and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)
  • Naoki Urasawa's Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)
  • Thor, by J. Michael Straczynski, Olivier Coipel, Mark Morales, and various (Marvel)
  • Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

Best Limited Series

  • Groo: Hell on Earth, by Sergio Aragonés and Mark Evanier (Dark Horse)
  • Hellboy: The Crooked Man, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse)
  • Locke & Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
  • Omega the Unknown, by Jonathan Lethem, Karl Rusnak, and Farel Dalrymple (Marvel)
  • The Twelve, by J. Michael Straczynski and Chris Weston (Marvel)

Best New Series

  • Air, by. G. Willow Wilson and M. K. Perker (Vertigo/DC)
  • Echo, by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
  • Invincible Iron Man, by Matt Fraction and Salvador Larocca (Marvel)
  • Madame Xanadu, by Matt Wagner, Amy Reeder Hadley, and Richard Friend (Vertigo/DC)
  • Unknown Soldier, by Joshua Dysart and Alberto Ponticelli (Vertigo/DC)

Best Publication for Kids

  • Amulet, Book 1: The Stonekeeper, by Kazu Kibuishi (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Cowa! by Akira Toriyama  (Viz)
  • Princess at Midnight, by Andi Watson (Image)
  • Stinky, by Eleanor Davis (RAW Junior)
  • Tiny Titans, by Art Baltazar and Franco (DC)

Best Publication for Teens/Tweens

  • Coraline, by Neil Gaiman, adapted by P. Craig Russell (HarperCollins Children's Books)
  • Crogan's Vengeance, by Chris Schweizer (Oni)
  • The Good Neighbors, Book 1: Kin, by Holly Black and Ted Naifeh (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Rapunzel's Revenge, by Shannon and Dean Hale and Nathan Hale (Bloomsbury Children's Books)
  • Skim, by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (Groundwood Books)

Best Humor Publication

  • Arsenic Lullaby Pulp Edition No. Zero, by Douglas Paszkiewicz (Arsenic Lullaby)
  • Chumble Spuzz, by Ethan Nicolle (SLG)
  • Herbie Archives, by "Shane O'Shea" (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney (Dark Horse)
  • Petey and Pussy, by John Kerschbaum (Fantagraphics)
  • Wondermark: Beards of Our Forefathers, by David Malki (Dark Horse)

Best Anthology

  • An Anthology of Graphic Fiction, Cartoons, and True Stories, vol. 2, edited by Ivan Brunetti (Yale University Press)
  • Best American Comics 2008, edited by Lynda Barry (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Comic Book Tattoo: Narrative Art Inspired by the Lyrics and Music of Tori Amos, edited by Rantz Hoseley (Image)
  • Kramers Ergot 7, edited by Sammy Harkham (Buenaventura Press)
  • MySpace Dark Horse Presents, edited by Scott Allie and Sierra Hahn (Dark Horse)

Best Digital Comic

Best Reality-Based Work

  • Alan's War, by Emmanuel Guibert (First Second)
  • Blue Pills: A Positive Love Story, by Frederik Peeters (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Fishtown, by Kevin Colden (IDW)
  • A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lindbergh Child, by Rick Geary (NBM)
  • What It Is, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)

Best Graphic Album-New

  • Alan's War, by Emmanuel Guibert (First Second)
  • Paul Goes Fishing, by Michel Rabagliati (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Skim, by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (Groundwood Books)
  • Swallow Me Whole, by Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  • Three Shadows, by Cyril Pedrosa (First Second)

Best Graphic Album-Reprint

  • Berlin Book 2: City of Smoke, by Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Hellboy Library Edition, vols. 1 and 2, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
  • Sam & Max Surfin' the Highway anniversary edition HC, by Steve Purcell (Telltale Games)
  • Skyscrapers of the Midwest, by Joshua W. Cotter (AdHouse)
  • The Umbrella Academy, vol. 1: Apocalypse Suite deluxe edition, by Gerard Way and Gabriel Bá (Dark Horse)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Strips

  • The Complete Little Orphan Annie, by Harold Gray (IDW)
  • Explainers, by Jules Feiffer (Fantagraphics)
  • Little Nemo in Slumberland, Many More Splendid Sundays, by Winsor McCay (Sunday Press Books)
  • Scorchy Smith and the Art of Noel Sickles, (IDW)
  • Willie & Joe, by Bill Mauldin (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project-Comic Books

  • Breakdowns: Portrait of the Artist as a Young %@&*! by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)
  • Creepy Archives, by various (Dark Horse)
  • Elektra Omnibus, by Frank Miller and Bill Sienkiewicz (Marvel)
  • Good-Bye, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Herbie Archives, by "Shane O'Shea" (Richard E. Hughes) and Ogden Whitney (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material

Best U.S. Edition of International Material-Japan

  • Cat Eyed Boy, by Kazuo Umezu (Viz)
  • Dororo, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)
  • Naoki Urasawa's Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)
  • The Quest for the Missing Girl, by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  • Solanin, by Inio Asano (Viz)

Best Writer

  • Joe Hill, Lock & Key (IDW)
  • J. Michael Straczynski, Thor, The Twelve (Marvel)
  • Mariko Tamaki, Skim (Groundwood Books)
  • Matt Wagner, Zorro (Dynamite); Madame Xanadu (Vertigo/DC)
  • Bill Willingham, Fables, House of Mystery (Vertigo/DC)

Best Writer/Artist

  • Ricky Geary, A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lindbergh Child (NBM); J. Edgar Hoover (Hill & Wang)
  • Emmanuel Guibert, Alan's War (First Second)
  • Jason Lutes, Berlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Cyril Pedrosa, Three Shadows (First Second)
  • Nate Powell, Swallow Me Whole (Top Shelf)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Acme)

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • Gabriel Bá, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse)
  • Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, Fables (Vertigo/DC)
  • Olivier Coipel/Mark Morales, Thor (Marvel)
  • Guy Davis, BPRD (Dark Horse)
  • Amy Reeder Hadley/Richard Friend, Madame Xanadu (Vertigo/DC)
  • Jillian Tamaki, Skim (Groundwood Books)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist

  • Lynda Barry, What It Is (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Eddie Campbell, The Amazing Remarkable Monsieur Leotard (First Second)
  • Enrico Casarosa, The Venice Chronicles (Ateliér Fio/AdHouse)
  • Scott Morse, Tiger! Tiger! Tiger! (Red Window)
  • Jill Thompson, Magic TrixieMagic Trixie Sleeps Over (HarperCollins Children's Books)

Best Cover Artist

  • Gabriel Bá, Casanova (Image); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse)
  • Jo Chen, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity (Dark Horse); Runaways (Marvel)
  • Amy Reeder Hadley, Madame Xanadu (Vertigo/DC)
  • James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse)
  • Matt Wagner, Zorro (Dynamite); Grendel: Behold the Devil (Dark Horse)

Best Coloring

  • Steve Hamaker, Bone: Ghost Circles, Bone: Treasure Hunters (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Trish Mulvihill, Joker (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
  • Val Staples, Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon)
  • Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien: The Drowning, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); Body Bags (Image); Captain America: White (Marvel)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19 (Acme)

Best Lettering

  • Farel Dalrymple, Omega: The Unknown (Marvel)
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules! (Renaissance)
  • Scott Morse, Tiger! Tiger! Tiger! (Red Window)
  • Nate Powell, Swallow Me Whole (Top Shelf)
  • Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19 (Acme)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Best Comics-Related Book

  • Bill Mauldin: A Life Up Front, by Todd DePastino (Norton)
  • Brush with Passion: The Art and Life of Dave Stevens, edited by Arnie and Cathy Fenner (Underwood)
  • Drawing Words and Writing Pictures, by Jessica Abel and Matt Madden (First Second)
  • Kirby: King of Comics, by Mark Evanier (Abrams)
  • The Ten-Cent Plague: The Great Comic-Book Scare and How It Changed America, by David Hajdu (Picador/Farrar, Straus & Giroux)

Best Publication Design

  • Breakdowns: Portrait of the Artist as a Young %@&*! designed by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon)
  • Comic Book Tattoo, designed by Tom Muller, art direction by Rantz Hoseley (Image)
  • Hellboy Library Editions, designed by Cary Grazzini and Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
  • What It Is, designed by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Willie and Joe, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)


Site officiel

A découvrir
Ligue des Gentlemen Extraordinaires (La) - 1999-2000 - Volume I
Ligue des Gentlemen Extraordinaires (La) - 1999-2000 - Volume I
Joe Bar Team
Joe Bar Team
Royaume de Tolkien : Visions des Terres-du-milieu (Le)
Royaume de Tolkien : Visions des Terres-du-milieu (Le)